Welding of the metallic glass in the super cooling liquid state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Takeshi Terajima  神奈川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10402992)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords金属ガラス / 過冷却液体状態 / 接合 / ヒートガン / 過冷却状態 / 機械材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spot welding of the Au60Cu15.5Ag7.5Si17 metallic glass (the glass transition temperature, Tg=87 deg.C and the crystallization temperature, Tx=127 deg.C) in the supercooling state was examined using the heat gun. The specimen was softened and showed viscous flow according to the glass transition from the glass state to the supercooling liquid state. The metallic glass was successfully weld under the assist of the supersonic transducer, which assisted the viscos flow at the welding spot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属ガラス特有の過冷却液体状態(液相線温度の6割程度で軟化)に着目し、この付近にガス温度を調節したArガスジェットを熱源に用いてAu60Cu15.5Ag7.5Si17金属ガラスの過冷却液体接合を試みた。その結果、結晶化させることなく接合することに成功した。これより次のことを明らかにした。1:ガス温度をガラス遷移温度Tg以上、結晶化温度Tx以下に保つことで直ちに結晶化させることなく過冷却液体状態に遷移させることができた、2:過冷却液体接合後は急冷する必要がなく結晶化を防ぐことができた、3:高速Arガスジェットのガス圧に加えて超音波振動子を併用することで接合を達成することができた。