High precision laser hardening method using dummy irradiation for small and thin parts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Keiji  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80405232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田邉 裕貴  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (00275174)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生産工学・加工学 / 特殊加工 / レーザ加工 / 表面改質 / 焼入れ / 高精度 / レーザ / 変形 / 機械工作・生産工学 / 精密部品加工 / 材料加工・処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research subject aimed to form uniform high hardness distribution only at the parts demanded such as the blade edge or rolling element contact parts and high shape accuracy for thin and small parts such as etched blades and miniature guide rails. Moreover, another purpose is to establish the manufacturing method with low environmental burden. Therefore, a new method that achieves high accuracy by performing “dummy irradiation” to offset the thermal deformation during laser hardening was proposed and developed. Moreover, environmental burden reduction effect was shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で提案した工法では,従来工法における足かせとなっていた機械的な変形矯正工程が削減されるため,薄物小型部品であっても工作機械1台で機械加工とレーザによる熱処理・形状矯正が実現される新工法であり,独創性が高い.さらに,レーザ焼入れは廃液を伴わないドライプロセスであるため,クリーンな作業環境と大幅な環境負荷の低減が実現され,ものづくりの省エネ化・グリーン化が期待できる.