Development of high-efficiency hydrogen generation / storage technology by mechanical and electrochemical cavitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Toshihiko  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20353310)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords機能性キャビテーション / 高温高圧キャビテーション / 光触媒 / 水素吸蔵材料 / 水素 / 狭隘ノズル / ウォータジェットキャビテーション / 超音波キャビテーション / 高温高圧マイクロジェット / 超高温高圧キャビテーション / 光触媒材料 / ウォータージェットキャビテーション / 材料加工・処理 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Water jet cavitation (WJC) bubbles are generated when high-pressure water is jetted in water. When ultrasonic waves are applied to these WJC bubbles, they become the multifunction cavitation (MFC) bubbles. These MFC bubbles have high temperatures (several thousands of degrees Celsius) and high pressures (tens of thousands of atmospheres), so the material surface can be processed at high temperature and high pressure. In this research, we have improved the processing capability of MFC, and using this MFC, we have created a photocatalytic material that can decompose water when exposed to sunlight and efficiently generate hydrogen (clean energy). In addition, we produced a hydrogen storage material that can store a large amount of hydrogen by MFC processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水中で発生し、圧力と温度が非常に高い泡を用いた材料加工法(機能性キャビテーション:MFC)法は、本研究の代表者が世界に先駆けて開発した技術です。本研究では、MFC気泡の加工能力を更に高め、将来の水素社会で必要とされる、クリーンエネルギー水素を効率良く発生させ、多量に貯蔵できる材料を作製しました。また、大型MFC加工装置に加えて小型MFC加工装置を開発したため、従来行ってきた金属等の機械材料の機能を高めることに加えて、粉末加工、分子構造の変更など、化学やバイオ等の幅広い分野へ応用することができるようになりました。