Study on high-efficiency polishing technology with the new techniques to control slurry distribution at the polishing area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionAkita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Hiroshi  秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (90573098)
Research Collaborator AKAGAMI yoichi
KUSUMI takayuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電界 / 砥粒 / スラリー / 研磨 / サファイヤ / 研磨界面 / CMP / 研磨特性 / シリコン / SiC / 炭化ケイ素 / サファイア / 超精密加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to propose high-efficiency polishing technology, we attempted to examine the abrasives (in oil base slurry) distribution in polishing area and polishing characteristic using the electrical control technique. As a result it has been realized that the number of abrasives in polishing area were depended on applied voltage and frequency. Furthermore it was found that the removal rate of sapphire substrate increased with increasing number of abrasives in polishing area by polishing evaluations. Therefore we clarified that increasing the number of abrasives using the electrical control technique led to enhance the polishing rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,電力消費量の削減に大きく貢献するLED照明への置き換えが加速しているが,LED基板に用いられるサファイアは難加工性材料として知られている.そのため,基板の製造コストが比較的高い.本研究では,電界制御技術を適用した高効率研磨技術のメカニズムを解明し,とくにサファイア基板の研磨速度向上に一定の効果を得ている.さらに,本技術はSiCなど他の難加工性材料基板の高効率研磨にも適用可能で,わが国の半導体産業の振興に期待できる.