Autonomously Generating Nano-Micro Textured Ultra Flat Smooth Surfaces by Applying Molecular Beam Epitaxy with Molecular Beam Source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAKUTA AKIRA  東京工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (60224359)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords微細加工 / エピタキシャル成長 / テクスチャ / ナノマイクロ加工 / 自律的創成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nano or micro textured ultra flat surfaces have received attention and increased demands. However, it is difficult to generate those surfaces because of the fineness and smallness. This study aims to generate nano or micro-textured surfaces by using epitaxial growth process. The molecules are autonomously deposited in accordance with crystalline lattice of the substrate. Therefore, the defective parts of the crystal are automatically filled and revised by these molecules in the molecular level, that is, nano level. In this study, MBE was carried out on mono crystal Si substrate with pre-patterns by photolithography and etching under property conditions. This study investigated that how different the surface properties were generated by using molecular beam sources with the different atmosphere.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,雰囲気制御分子線エピタキシャル結晶成長における現象を応用し,マイクロテクスチャ創成技術として確立するための第一段階として,技術確立に資する知見を得た.
具体的には,雰囲気制御環境下における,創成可能な単位規則形状およびマイクロテクスチャを明確化した.すなわち,雰囲気制御環境下における,基板面方位,成長条件(基板温度,成長速度)と創成規則的単位形状の関係を実験的に明らかにした.また,雰囲気環境と,あらかじめ付与する幾何形状を加工条件として,本手法によって創成可能なテクスチャの形状を実験的に明確化をはかり,今後の同テクスチャ創成技術確立に有効な情報を得ることができたといえる.