Direct Observation of Machining Gap by EDM of Transparent Insulator and Development of Insulator Drilling EDM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Masahiro  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 教授 (80220680)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords放電加工 / 絶縁体工作物 / 補助電極法 / 放電波形と放電現象の同期観察 / XYZ軸の同時観察 / 導電性皮膜 / 遷移領域 / 微細穿孔放電加工機 / 石英ガラス / 放電加工現象 / 放電波形 / 3軸方向同時観察 / 導電性皮膜生成 / 絶縁体 / 3方向同時観察 / カーボン被膜 / 長パルス放電 / 同期観察 / 集中放電 / 形状精度 / 放電熱による影 / 長パルス / 熱影響層 / 特殊加工 / 勅間隙直接観察 / 穿孔加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The EDM phenomenon of silica glass and the electric discharge waveform were observed synchronously, and further, the observation of the machining gap by the XYZ axes was observed to investigate the formation of the conductive film in the transition region. Finally, we have summarized the specifications required for a micro-hole EDM for insulators. First, the role of long pulse discharge, which is unique to insulator EDM, and the mechanism of insulator EDM were clarified. The deterioration of the insulator EDMed shape is due to the large amount of pyrolytic carbon generated during the long pulse discharge, which causes concentrated discharge. We tried EDM under the condition that the amount of pyrolytic carbon was reduced. The shape accuracy of EDM was improved. Next, from the investigation of the process of forming the conductive film in the transition region, it is necessary to properly set the tool electrode area and the discharge current in order to maintain stable EDM of insulator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって絶縁体工作物の放電加工の加工メカニズムが解明され,絶縁体工作物の放電加工を安定して持続するための加工条件の設定が容易に推定できるようなった.これによって,絶縁体工作物の放電加工法として補助電極法が広く利用されることが期待できる.