A study on process and mold design to obtain quick bubble removal and residual layer uniformity on whole imprinting area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Youn Sung-Won  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (80510065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 健太  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (60709509)
Research Collaborator Hiroshima Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノインプリントリソグラフィ / モールド設計 / 残膜均一化 / 凝縮性ガス / モールド設計技術 / ナノマイクロ加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A design method of a mold that enables to obtain quick bubble removal and uniform distribution of residual layer thickness (RLT) was studied in UV-nanoimprint lithography (UV-NIL) using a condensable gas. Through UV-NIL experiments with a real-time monitoring system, a quick bubble removal (< 1 s) was demonstrated for micro/nano square patterns with the different cavity sizes. A software module for modifying a mold design to obtain uniform RLT distribution has been developed, and the effect of the modified pattern designs on the RLT distribution and filling characteristics were investigated. The feasibility of the proposed method was verified by chip-scale UV-NIL simulation and experiments, and the results for modified mold designs showed a marked improvement (standard deviation decrease in the range from 1/3 to 1/5) in RLT uniformity. Based on the results obtained, some test patterns such as an interconnection substrate and a holographic pattern were fabricated successfully.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リソグラフィ用モールドの設計技術が確立されていないことはUV-NILのデバイス作製への適用において大きな障害になっており、UV-NILの産業利用の観点から、適用範囲を拡張する本技術の重要性は非常に高い。本研究で得られた知見は、適用容積均一化モールドの設計に汎用的に用いることができ、産業界での適用が期待される。