Development of Non-Contacting Gasket: Verification and Experiment of Sealing Mechanism Inversely Using Temperature Dependence of Liquid Viscosity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kazama Toshiharu  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20211154)
Research Collaborator Shimoyama Syunpei
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトライボロジー / ガスケット / 液体 / 粘度 / 密封
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Gasket" is a static seal of machine elements and the basic mechanism is contacting two surfaces. In this study we focus on the viscosity-temperature characteristics of lubricants. By cooling locally the sealing land, the viscosity of the sealed liquids is controlled. A new type gasket is developed under the conditions of non-contact situation and low contact pressure. In order to confirm and evaluate the idea experimentally, simple testers mainly consisted of two disks and the Peltier modules were designed and manufactured. The gap, temperature, and pressure were mainly selected as the experimental parameters and the leaked flow rate was measured. Under the several conditions, the possibility of reducing leakage by cooling the sealing parts with gap was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガスケットは静止壁面間に適用される接触式のシールであり、一般的な産業機械から日常的な社会生活に至る、漏れが容認されない、極めて多岐の分野に利用されている。近年、その信頼性や安全性に対する要請は一段と高まっている。ガスケットには、銅合金やゴムなどの一般に柔らかい材料が用いられる。密封性能を高めるためには、接触荷重を増してすきまを減じることに帰着される。そのため、必然的に表面の損傷や部材の変形を伴う。締結材の緩みや振動による漏れの発生や増加が生じることもある。厳しい条件や特殊な環境のもとでの封止は著しく困難である。構成部品の組合せや分割を前提とする容器からの漏れを防ぐ新しい視点の取り組みである。