Development of high slip resistant shoes on the basis of sysytematic investigation of slip-induced fal mechanism during walking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Takeshi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50332515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀切川 一男  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60173605)
柴田 圭  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60612398)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsすべり / 歩行 / 転倒 / 耐滑シューズ / 摩擦係数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the measurement of the traction coefficient between shoe sole and floor during walking indicated that the static and kinetic friction coefficients greater than 0.4 are needed at the shoe-floor interface in order to prevent slip-induced falls. It was also indicated that the gait with a small body lean angle resulted in low traction coefficient, which leads to less slip risk. The shape of shoe tread block which provides the static and kinetic friction coefficients greater than 0.4 over oil-lubricated floor surfaces was found experimentally. In addition, a shoe mounted with miniature tri-axial force sensors was developed and the distribution of required friction coefficient and application direction of friction force in the shoe-floor contact area during walking was investigated. These results will aid in the development of slip-resistant shoe sole over floor surface contaminated with oils.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
屋内外におけるすべりによる転倒事故は,高齢者の寝たきりや労働死傷災害の主要な原因の一つである.本研究の成果は,従来経験的に理解されてきたすべりにくい歩行動作に理論的根拠を与えるものであるとともに,同じく経験的に開発が行われてきた耐滑シューズの開発に定量的な耐滑性評価指針を与えるものであり,すべりによる転倒防止に大きな貢献が期待できるものである.