A study on self-lubrication film with tribo-chemical reaction in hybrid polymer bearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2018)
Kyushu Sangyo University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
KOIKE HITONOBU  宮崎大学, 工学部, 助教 (40603329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木田 勝之  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (00271031)
溝部 浩志郎  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 助教 (70727718)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords樹脂軸受 / 転がり疲労 / 機械要素 / PEEK構造・物性 / 自己潤滑膜 / 摩擦化学 / 高機能樹脂 / 長寿命化 / トライボロジー / 高分子構造・物性 / 機械材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to explore the self-lubricating tribo-film formation in hybrid polymer bearing consisting premium plastic material such as Poly-ether-ether-ketone (PEEK), rolling contact fatigue tests were carried out by using hybrid polymer radial ball bearing.
The PEEK composite film as self-lubricating tribo-film formed on the rolling track of the bearing due to cyclic rolling contact between a ceramic ball and a PEEK polymer inner ring. The film extended on the whole raceway of the inner ring along with number of cycles in the rolling contact with local high compressive stress and friction heat. This film formation influenced the smooth rotation of polymer bearings. Moreover, durability of thermal failure, capacity of applied load, and service life of the hybrid polymer bearing increased. The results of this work will be useful for improvement of polymer mechanical elements in special environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
極めて薄い層状の自己潤滑膜は、樹脂機械部品の高圧縮応力下での摩擦を伴う物理化学反応により接触面表層に生じる。潤滑膜の生成は摩擦や潤滑、しゅう動部の損傷や疲労寿命に大きく影響するといわれている。摩擦しゅう動に最適な接触表面状態をどう設計するかはトライボロジー分野の重要な技術的課題であり、材料寿命が延びれば材料損失が減り省資源化や破壊リスクの低下につながるので安全面からもその波及効果は大きい。金属やセラミックで対応できない領域を補完する樹脂を用いた軽量で高強度、低摩擦機能部品は将来の様々な開発分野の発展にも貢献すると予想される。