Proposal of new nuts with flange with quality assurance of dynamic performances for bolt/nut assembly as an ISO product standard
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Masaya  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90134840)
Research Collaborator FURUKAWA Akihiro
SUZUKI Ryota
INAGAKI Yutaka
HIRAMATSU Takahiro
MORISHITA Kazuki
YAMAMOTO Masao
LINH Bui Xuan
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords機械要素 / 締結用部品 / フランジ付きナット / 動的性能 / 品質保証 / 軽量化 / 国際標準化 / フランジ付ナット / 製作性 / 負荷能力 / 3次元FE解析 / 疲労強度 / FE応力解析 / 膨張変形 / 破壊モード / FE解析 / 国際提案 / ねじ / 疲労 / ゆるみ / ナット / 最適化設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following guidelines were obtained concerning the optimal design for nuts with flange mated with bolts: (1) The flanged part increases the rigidity against the radial deformation of nut, and leads to boost the loadability of mating threads;(2) newly proposed light weight nuts with flange decrease the local stress on the thread root of bolts mated. The stress level is affected by the incomplete thread and the geometry of countersink of nut bearing surface side; (3) no harmful effects were observed during the manufacturing process and the quality assurance tests for the newly designed nut.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究で得られた知見は,ボルト・ナット結合全般に対して,ねじ締結部の信頼性向上(動的特性の保証)及び軽量化に直接寄与する具体的な成果を多く含んでおり,それ自身,学術的な意義がある。さらに,国際規格化が実現できれば,自動車産業をはじめとする世界の工業全般に対して大きな貢献が期待でき,その社会的意義は大きい。