Development of friction test specializing in cutting tool and verification by newly surface roughness evaluation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Ryutaro  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60361979)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords仕上面 / 切削温度 / 摩擦特性 / 仕上面粗さ / 仕上げ面あらさ / 摩擦温度 / 温度履歴 / トライボロジー / 機械工作・生産工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Friction temperature of a contact area between a throwaway insert and a work material sample which has the same shape as throwaway insert was measured in proposed friction test on a machining center. The maximum temperature was almost 550℃ at 50A , 600℃ at 60A. However, the position of thermocouple strongly influences on the measured temperature, so keeping the reproducibility was difficult.Cutting temperature at maximum uncut chip thickness 100, 20μm were 400, 200℃. It will be enough if friction temperature in friction test simulating surface roughness reaches 200~300℃. Furthermore, the program calculating the error between tool edge shape and feed mark in finished surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スローアウェイ工具とそれと同形状の被削材サンプルを用いたマシニングセンタ上における摩擦試験を提案した.接点を通電加熱した摩擦試験での接点の最高温度は600度であった.また,切削加工中の仕上面生成領域の温度は接触領域全体の平均温度よりかなり低いことが分かった.したがって,提案した方法を用いれば特別な装置を用いなくても仕上面生成領域を想定した摩擦試験を行うことが可能である.切れ刃形状がどれくらい正確に転写されるかを定量的に評価できるようになった.