Project/Area Number |
16K06047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Institution | Toyama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | エロージョン / 硬質薄膜 / コーティング / 金型 / 評価 / 摩耗 / 品質 / 粒子衝突 / 欠陥評価 / 耐剥離性評価 / MSE / 衝撃 / スラリー / 繰り返し / 薄膜 / 評価法 / 繰り返し衝突 / 微粒子投射 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, it was projected the slurry which mixed projection particles and pure water on hard coatings by compressed air. In this way, it was given repeatedly impact load and micro wear compositely on the hard coating for the die. By hardness, young's modulus, thickness, structure of hard coating and contents of evaluation (weak parts of the surface and interface), it was considered on the test condition ( (1) choosing projection materials, (2) choosing projection pressure, (3) choosing particle diameter.) It was found these influence, and developed a test method to evaluate compositely of wear resistance and impact resistance for the thin hard coatings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
硬質薄膜は,多層化や厚膜化などが進んでおり,複雑な構造を有するものが多くなっている.このような硬質薄膜は、従来の評価方法であるスクラッチ試験やナノインデンテーション試験などでは,実際の寿命との相関性がとれない場合が増えている.本研究で学術的に明らかにした,投射粒子材質の影響,投射粒子径の影響,投射圧力の影響の成果より,多くのしゅう動部材や金型等で用いられる硬質薄膜の耐摩耗・耐衝撃性を複合的に加速評価する手法として役立つと考えられる.また,様々な材料の新しい評価手法へと発展できると考えられる.