Development of 3-USR Hybrid Parallel Mechanism for Haptic Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Masaru  日本工業大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (40293039)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパラレル機構 / ハイブリッド機構 / 機構設計 / 力覚提示装置 / パラレルメカニズム / ワイヤ駆動機構 / 運動計画 / 2自由度球面機構 / 運動伝達性 / 三重ユニバーサル関節 / 機械要素 / マン・マシンシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel 3-USR parallel mechanism with large work space for haptic devices has been proposed. To realize high structural transparency, these joints are composed of 2 D.O.F. spherical parallel mechanisms. The spherical parallel mechanism is composed of 2 rigid links (output link and stationary link) and three wires. The output link is connected stationary link by universal joint and is driven by three wires. In order to realize large work space, center points of three universal joints must be placed in condition that their center points are coincident. This report proposes two evaluation indices of this in-parallel wire-driven spherical mechanism. These indices are proposed based on motion transmissibility index TIW of normal in-parallel wire-driven mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、力覚提示装置に適したパラレル機構の特長を活かした広い実作業領域を有するパラレル機構,多重球面関節のような高性能機械要素や高透明性と高剛性を両立する機構,運動伝達性と干渉を考慮した設計方法,緻密な作業を容易とするスキルアシスト方法,が期待できる.さらに,提案したパラレル機構は力覚提示装置だけでなく,広い作業領域を有することから,汎用的な産業用ロボットへの適用も期待できる.また,これに用いられる高性能機械要素や設計法は,他の機構への適用も期待できる.