Gas flow visualization in dry gas seal and comparison of characteristics by groove shape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Ochiai Masayuki  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (40407995)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトライボロジー / ドライガスシール / 可視化 / 最適設計 / 振動 / PIV / 自己組織化アルゴリズム / 両回転シール / 表面テクッスチャリング / セルオートマトン / ミスアライメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we researched for the purpose of elucidation of mechanism by visualization of dry gas seal and improvement of characteristics by optimization of groove shape. The mechanism was considered from the result of the newly established visualization experiment and the result of leakage measurement. On the other hand, the optimum design of the seal groove shape was performed by applying the cellular automaton method which is newly known as a self-organization algorithm. Finally, new groove shapes are proposed and verified experimentally by making use of the knowledge obtained from these series of studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は,ターボ機械に使用されるドライガスシールの気体膜流れの可視化と溝形状の最適化に挑戦するものである.本研究の学術的な意義としては,難易度の高いドライガスシールの気体膜流れの可視化(加振条件下も含めて)に取組んでいる点,世の中に提案されている多種の溝形状に対して,最適な形状を提示する点にあると考える.ドライガスシールを利用するターボ機械に関わる産業は多く.社会的意義は高いと考える.