Development of reduction system of windage power loss for high-speed small main motors used in motor vehicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Shigeka  東京理科大学, 工学部機械工学科, 教授 (80096718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮武 正明  東京理科大学, 工学部機械工学科, 准教授 (70434032)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高速回転モータ / 風損 / 真空 / 粘性ポンプ / 動圧空気軸受 / 非接触 / モータ / 減圧 / 自動車 / メインモータ / 高速回転 / 動圧型空気軸受 / 電動モータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the reduction system of windage power loss used for a main motor of electric vehicles was proposed which could reduce the surrounding pressure of a motor rotor. It was confirmed that the proposed system installed in a motor housing could achieve the pressure reduction of 0.03 MPa at speed of 15,000 rpm. In addition, the authors developed newly designed reduction system of windage power loss which could be installed outside of a motor housing. As a result, it was found that the new system could reduce the pressure over 0.03 MPa at speed of 25,000 rpm and the seal clearance of 16 um.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,自動車用駆動モータの高速回転における風損を低減する手法を提案し,数値的、実験的に、風損低減機構の性能を確認した.結果として提案した風損低減機構は、高速回転モータの風損を低減し省エネルギ化を図る上で有効な技術であることを明らかとなり,その社会的意義は大きいものと考える.