Development of A New In-service Non-destructive Evaluation Method of Multiple-site Small Cracks by Using Multi-microprobe DC Potential Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Nakasone Yuji  東京理科大学, 工学部機械工学科, 教授 (10266918)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords寿命予測 / 微小分布き裂 / 直流電位差法 / マルチマイクロプローブ / 高温低サイクル疲労 / クリープ / 非破壊検査 / 確率・統計的取扱 / 確率・統計的取扱い / 余寿命予測 / 分布微小き裂 / マルチ・マイクロプローブ / シミュレーション / 定常電流解析 / 複数き裂進展シミュレーション / 故障診断 / 電位差法 / 統計解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structural componets in advanced power plants can fail due to mutiple-site small cracks in severe environments at elevated temperatures under high pressure. In order to evaluate these cracks non-destructvely to predict component failure life, this study has developed a new DC potential difference measurement system equipped with the mutiple micrprobe and a new life-prediction method based on the statistical analysis of the variation in potential difference caused by the random nature of the growth of the multiple-site cracks.
Both for the low-cycle fatigue and creep of round bar type specimens of austenitic stainless steels such as SUS316L and 316FR, normalized variation of the potential difference on the specimens vs, number of cycles or time curves show bending points clearly at 90 to 95 % of life regardless of temperature and fracture process. Therefore, the bending points can predict the (risidual) life of a component subjected to fatigue or creep at high temperatures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高温機械・構造物の代表的な破壊様式である疲労やクリープでは,部材表面上に多数の微小なき裂が発生・成長し,互いに合体することによって急激に大きなき裂が発生して破壊に至ることがある.従来は,時間基準保全(定期検査)によってこのような破壊を回避していたが,この方式の保全は「いじり壊し」や稼働率の大幅な低下を招くため,最近では,機器や部材の状態を観察しながら,機器の検査を行う状態基準保全技術の開発が期待されている.本研究の成果は,状態保全技術の1つとして有望な方法となるばかりではなく,従来困難とされてきた微小分布き裂による破壊の寿命予測を可能とする技術の開発であり,学術的,社会的に大きな意義を有する.