fukuokadaigaku
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Masahiro Endo  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (30168835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳瀬 圭児  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (20580187)
Research Collaborator Matsunaga Hisao  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80346816)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords繰り返し往復すべり / 摩擦 / 摩耗 / 試験方法 / 試験装置 / 磨耗 / トライボロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is quite essential to understand the mechanism of friction and surface damage of cyclic, reciprocating sliding contact surface with milli-meter scale area under the condition of micro-nano scale sliding displacement, since this issue is intimately related to many engineering problems, such as the fretting fatigue, the rolling contact fatigue, the shear-mode fatigue crack propagation, etc. A unique ring-on-ring testing method that can estimate appropriately these properties was successfully developed by utilizing a fatigue testing machine. Based on this testing method, the microscopic frictional behavior and the contact surface damage of a heat-treated high carbon-chromium bearing steel (JIS SUJ2) and a Cr-Mo steel (SCM435) were systematically studied under dry condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
接触面における微小な往復すべりの繰り返しが関与する材料損傷の問題は工学上の重大な問題の一つである。しかし「マイクロ・ナノスケール」のすべり量で「平方ミリスケール」の接触面が往復で繰り返しすべる現象を研究する方法は手つかずの状態であった。本研究ではこの研究方法に確立に成功し、複数の材料について摩擦と摩耗の特性を明らかにできた。開発した手法は拡張が容易で,従来の往復すべり試験法に比較して試験条件の設定の自由度が格段に大きい。したがって,従来は困難であった実験が可能となるだけではなく、この方法を起点にさらなる研究の発展が見込まれるので将来性がある。