Project/Area Number |
16K06059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Institution | Fukuoka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
KITAURA Junya
KINOSHITA Ryoichi
MIYAMURA Akio
KOJIMA Ryou
OCHIAI Tohru
KAWAGUCHI Kazuki
DOI Kensei
KURIBAYASHI Yuuki
OHMURA Yuya
TAKEDA Kosuke
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ダンピング / 横懸架装置 / 鉄道・新幹線車両 / 乗心地評価 / 動的蛇行動 / 疑似蛇行動 / 直線・曲線レール / 車軸の安定性 / 車軸 / 鉄道車両 / 新幹線車両 / ダブル曲線レール / 円錐踏面車輪 / 新幹線 / 乗心地 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pseudo-hunting was produced by employing a reduced-scale railway vehicle running on curved rails. Two redesigned wagons, to include seats for the operator, are equipped with horizontal dampers, and a connecting yaw damper. Relationship between the rails curvature and the damper stroke was clarified. Negative damping related to the hunting motion of the wheel axle, was explained by a generalized dynamic model. Influence of the travelling speed, wheel conicity, mass and density of the wheel axle, creep ratio, and the ratio of the track span to the yawing diameter, on the damping ratio as well as on the damped natural frequency, is illustrated. Roots nature of the characteristic equation is discussed, relative to the critical speed of the bullet train. Although the roots nature has no influence on the damping ratio, the degree of instability severely increases at augmentation of the train speed, and at reduction of the creep ratio.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
蛇行動の負減衰メカニズムの解明、横コロイダルダンパに必要な正減衰の決定、ならびに乗客の読み・書き作業に関連する重み関数の適切な見直しにより新幹線車両の速度上昇と同時に安定性と快適性を高めることが期待される。 具体的な研究成果として、査読付論文:13件、国際会議発表:11件、国内研究発表:14件、学会賞の受賞:7件、特許登録:2件が挙げられる。