Research and design development of space actuator using spherical ultrasonic motor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKisarazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OOHASHI TARO  木更津工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (20259823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西澤 宇一  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 産学官連携研究員 (80553221)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords設計工学 / アクチュエータ / 宇宙空間 / 圧電素子 / トライボロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop "Space Spherical Ultrasonic Motor" which substitutes space actuator and thruster used in space with spherical ultrasonic motor. In order to investigate the characteristics of the developed spherical ultrasonic motor for space, after investigating the motor torque, rotational speed, the relationship between torque and rotational speed, durability and working life in the atmosphere, the same experiment in vacuum experiment was conducted. In addition, in the atmosphere, the high temperature environment and the low temperature environment are constructed, and various characteristics are investigated. We conducted experiments on a temperature cycle environment assuming that both temperature environments are repeated, and confirmed that the developed spherical ultrasonic motor for space had sufficient functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ISS国際宇宙ステーション、小惑星探査機「はやぶさ」、月面探査機、宇宙移住計画に伴う宇宙エレベータ構想など、宇宙機の開発が検討されている。これらの宇宙機はロケットで宇宙空間に運ばれたのち、目的に応じて宇宙用アクチュエータが利用されている。主なものはステッピングモータやDCモータであり、超音波駆動をするモータの使用例はない。超音波モータは構造が簡単であるが低トルクという欠点があるが、宇宙空間では小さなトルクで十分実用化に耐えうる環境のため、好都合なモータである。実用化がすれば、画期的な研究成果となり、超音波モータは従来の宇宙用アクチュエータにとって変わることが十分に期待されるモータである。