Verification of characteristics of novel-shaped spherical gear and examination of adaptability as a precise positioning mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyota College
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Toshiharu  豊田工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (70455137)
Research Collaborator KOTANI Akira
OIWA Takaaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords球体歯車 / バックラッシ / 動力伝達 / 位置決め / 歯車 / 機械要素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to evaluate positioning performance of a pair of spherical gears, an experimental apparatus is designed and constructed, and backlash value and transmitted efficiency are measured. Intersecting axis angle between the spherical gears is every 20 degree from 0 degree to 60 degree. As the results, this pair of gears has a backlash value from 3.64 to 21.0 mrad, and it is found that the larger intersecting axis angle increases the backlash value. Moreover, it is revealed that the gears have a transmitted efficiency from 56.5 to 87.6%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的な歯車は自由度が1であるのに対して本研究の球体歯車は多自由度を有する.そのため,従来では歯車を複数個組み合わせて多自由度とした構成部分へ適用することによって,構造が簡単かつ低コストで構成することができる.さらに,小型かつチタン製とすれば医療分野などにも適用できる.球体歯車対とした位置決め装置を構築し,軸交差角度の変化がバックラッシ量や伝達効率などに及ぼす影響を具体的に明らかにしたことにより,今後の球体歯車の設計の参考とすることができる.これらのように,本成果を通じて従来に無い歯車伝達機構を提案することができた.