Eddy Current Type Vibration Isolators Aiming to Improve Damping Performance in Cryogenic Temperature Range for Space Telescopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Hideki  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 主任研究開発員 (90450709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 進  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 主任研究開発員 (30450711)
壹岐 賢太郎  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究開発員 (00770257)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアイソレータ / 微小振動 / 擾乱 / 極低温 / 人工衛星 / 渦電流 / 減衰機構 / 宇宙望遠鏡 / ダンパ / 電気伝導度 / 磁束密度 / 機械要素 / 機械力学・制御 / 航空宇宙工学 / 制振 / 宇宙科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research attempts to establish a design method for an eddy current type vibration isolator aiming at mounting on a space telescope, and this is also a research before the verification at cryogenic temperature.
Using an existing eddy current type vibration isolator, the performance was evaluated in the low temperature range (about liquid nitrogen temperature), and the validity of the design method was verified although the temperature range was limited. Next, this design method was applied to design isolators that can be mounted on a structure that simulates a space telescope, and the performance was experimentally evaluated at the satellite system level with the isolators mounted on the structure. This showed not only the validity of the design method but also the problems when applying it to the actual spacecraft development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
渦電流型のダンパを動吸振器と組合せた海外製品は存在しているが,これは振動する構造物の脇などに取り付ける形状をしており,ある狭い温度範囲で単一周波数の振動にのみ減衰を与えるものなので,極低温環境で効果的に振動を遮断することはできない.
本研究は,渦電流を利用した減衰機構をアイソレータとして構造物に挟み込んで極低温環境で微小振動の遮断を目指すものであり,人工衛星搭載時の性能予測の方法と併せて提示することで,実用的な研究成果が得られた.将来、宇宙望遠鏡に適用される際は,観測ノイズが小さく高分解能の観測ができるようになるので,より詳細な宇宙の構造が明らかになると期待する.