Determination of kinetic boundary conditions for gas-vapor binary mixture and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kazumichi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (80453140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 宏之  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00632580)
渡部 正夫  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30274484)
Research Collaborator KON Misaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords気体論境界条件 / 蒸発・凝縮 / 気泡崩壊現象 / キャビテーション / 分子動力学 / 分子気体力学 / 凝縮係数 / Boltzmann方程式 / 2成分混合気体 / 気泡崩壊 / 2成分混合気体 / Boltmzann方程式 / 分子流体力学 / 分子気体運動論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to determine the kinetic boundary conditions for vapor (condensable gas) - gas (non-condensable gas) binary mixture. We also apply the boundary conditions for multi phase flow, especially for the analysis of bubble collapse problem.
In the present study period, molecular dynamics method was used to construct the kinetic boundary conditions for vapor-gas mixture at equilibrium. We also solved the problem of the bubble collapse using the boundary conditions obtained from the molecular dynamics simulation. As a result, it was suggested that a thin layer composed of non-condensable gas is formed in the vicinity of the gas-liquid interface when the bubble collapses, and it was indicated that the condensation coefficient becomes extremely low due to the influence of this layer. It was also revealed that the internal temperature field when bubble collapses was affected by a small amount of non-condensable gas contained in the bubble.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで蒸気分子の相変化現象に対して,その他の成分の分子の影響(例えば水分子の蒸発・凝縮現象に対する空気分子の影響)は明らかにされてこなかった.本研究より,非凝縮性気体分子が蒸気分子の蒸発・凝縮に大きな影響を及ぼすることが明らかとなった.これは学術的意義のみならず,医療やレーザーアブレーション技術などで見られるキャビテーション気泡崩壊現象の詳細な解析において有用な知見となる.