Experimental study on wake structure of a sphere in the low Reynolds number
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Konishi Yasufumi  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 学術研究員 (20552540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥泉 寛之  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 技術専門職員 (60647957)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords球 / 抗力 / 磁力支持天秤 / 曳航 / 剥離 / 低レイノルズ数 / 不安定性 / 支持干渉 / 後流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The wake of a sphere has a complex flow structure. In the experimental study, there always appears some interference from the support, such as sting, strut, and wires. In this study, this problem is solved by using the Magnetic Suspension and Balance System , which has ability to hold a model in the space with magnetic forces. And to perform the qualitative low speed flow, the system is towed and a stereo PIV measurement were conducted. The result is qualitatively agreed with the result of CFD which was conducted as verification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二次元物体において円柱や角柱が鈍体の基本形状として扱われるように三次元物体においては、球が基本形状のひとつであり、理論の予測を検証するためには、球周りの流れ場を正確に求めることが求められている。また球は、卓球、野球、ゴルフなどに代表されるようにスポーツ競技においても利用されており、工学的な観点から飛翔体と見なしても重要であり、本成果で得られる結果は軌跡の精度向上、モデルデザインにおいて役立つものと考えられる。