Development of study of reacting liquid flow based on reactive interfacial rheology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGATSU Yuichiro  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60372538)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords液相反応流 / Viscous fingering / 界面レオロジー / 流体力学不安定 / LAOS / 反応流 / 沈殿 / ゲル / fingering
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Viscous fingering (VF) is a hydrodynamic instability which occurs when a more viscous fluid is displaced by a less viscous one in a porous medium and in a Hele-Shaw cell. Here, we have investigated experimentally VF with chemical reaction producing gel. We focus influence of flow rate and kinds of gel on the dynamics. The fracture patterns are observed for different flow rate when we change the concentration. We try to elucidate their mechanism by Large Amplitude Oscillatory Shear (LAOS) measurement of the reactive miscible interface.Based on analysis of interfacial LAOS measurement, we propose that both yield of gel and a certain magnitude of gel’s elasticity are necessary for the fracture formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
このことは反応流研究を通じて界面LAOS測定の新たな有効性を示唆したことになる。特に本研究は界面LAOS測定がゲル生成や沈殿生成によるレオロジー変化を伴う反応流研究に強力なツールであることを示唆している。