Study on application of pump system by thermal induce flow to the micro flow field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Hiroaki  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10251753)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords希薄気体 / 熱誘導流れ / Knudsen pump / DSMC法 / 流体工学 / 熱ほふく流れ / 熱先端流れ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the performance of a rarefied gas transport system which works by thermal induced flow was studied experimentally and numerically. The system was constructed by arranging a series of some plates with slits in a glass pipe which was connected to two chambers. The ratio of the pressure of two chambers was affected by the plate slit shape and surface materials. The pumping efficiency tended to be high when the one fourth of the hydraulic diameter of the slit was small.
In addition to the experiment, thermal induced flow around a set of thin discs with slits in a straight pipe was investigated using the DSMC method. The simulation showed that the pressure rapidly increases before and after the disc, suggesting that the thin disc plays the role of a pump by generating thermal induced flow around the slits in each thin disc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱誘導流れを利用したポンプシステムが,熱容量の異なる表面からなる薄板を用いるといった単純な構造で作成できることが確認され,その性能を実験と計算により検討し,ポンプ効率と薄板に設置した熱誘導流れの発生源であるスリット形状の最適な形状を実験的に予測した他,数値解析により,薄板にポンプ作用のあることを明らかにした。また,本システムが効率よく稼働するには,クヌッセン数が Kn=0.1のオーダーであることも確認された。現時点では装置の大きさから真空中での稼働であるが,スケール効果から今後マイクロ流れの領域に適用できる可能性を示すことができた。