Numerical study for the effects of the submicron-scale surface roughness on the dynamic behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SETA Takeshi  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 准教授 (50308699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内山 知実  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (90193911)
Research Collaborator TAKANO Noboru
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords数値流体力学 / 超撥水 / 格子ボルツマン法 / GPGPU
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The smoothed profile-lattice Boltzmann method is proposed to determine the contact line dynamics on a hydrophobic or a hydrophilic curved wall. Two types of smoothed indicator functions are introduced, namely a function that identifies the solid domain for non-slip and non-penetration conditions and a function that denotes the boundary layer for no mass-flux and the wetting boundary conditions. In order to implement the Neumann boundary conditions for the order parameter and the chemical potential, the fluxes from the solid surfaces are distributed to relevant physical valuables through a smoothed profile. Several numerical investigations demonstrate the efficiency of the present method in calculating the contact angle of a droplet on curved surfaces with wall impermeability. The present model provides a simple algorithm to compute the surface normal vector and contact line dynamics on an arbitrarily shaped boundary by using a smoothed-profile.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実験では計測が困難なサブマイクロスケールにおける空気・水系二相流挙動の数値実験により、現象論的なアプローチに基づくCassie-Baxterの法則等を実証する点に学術的な特色がある。医療用部材の防汚処理から電子基盤の高詳細化に至るまで、超撥水技術には大きな市場規模が期待されているが、摩擦等への耐久性の問題から十分な実用化に結びついていない。サブマイクロスケールでの超撥水現象を解析出来れば、計算と実験との両面から、表面構造の撥水効果への影響を効率的に検証でき、耐久性を考慮した最適な表面微細構造を導き出すことで、超撥水技術の向上と実用化への貢献が期待される。