Project/Area Number |
16K06071
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小松 信義 金沢大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (20436827)
河野 孝昭 金沢大学, サステナブルエネルギー研究センター, 准教授 (90630921)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 噴流 / 非円形多孔ノズル / タブ / 渦干渉 / パッシブ制御 / 空力騒音 / 流体計測 / 数値流体解析 / 流体工学 / 騒音制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Multiple jets issuing from multiple nozzles or holes are used in various applications, such as multi-jet combustion chambers and air ventilation systems. To improve the performance multi-jet devices, it is necessary to understand the mixing and evolution of multiple circular and non-circular jets. The present research project has clarified the influences of the nozzle spacing ratio of circular nozzle, and the shape, the aspect ratio and azimuthal orientation of non-circular nozzle on the flow characteristics and the fluid dynamics noise of multiple elliptic jets issuing from a 4×4, 6×6, 8×8 square matrix nozzle arrangement experimentally and numerically. We found that the combined flow formed by the confluence of the multiple elliptic jets for the alternate azimuthal orientation arrangement developed earlier than that for the same azimuthal orientation arrangement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、多孔板の穴形状だけを変える方法、つまり外部からエネルギーを加えない受動的な噴流制御方法である。穴の配列パターンと三次元ノズルの形状を利用して混合拡散を早めることが可能となる。実験と数値解析の両面から研究を進めたことで、複数個の噴流群の拡散や抑制のメカニズムに関する知見が得られている。噴流の混合発達が促進される多孔板としての利用の他に、広い面積で均一に冷却・加熱する場合の噴流群のノズル設計開発に役立つ。これまでの多孔板はデザインが重視されている点もあるが、本研究成果により流体力学的な観点から見た新しい多孔板の開発が実現すると言える。