Impingement of monodisperse droplet train and formed liquid film structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Sanada Toshiyuki  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50403978)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords液滴 / 液膜 / 液体侵入 / 音波 / 気液界面 / 液滴列 / 微細孔 / 液滴列衝突 / 洗浄 / 流体工学 / 混相流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We experimentally investigated behavior of liquid film which was formed by a droplet train impact. First, we focus on the diameter of hydraulic jump formed on a circular plate. As a result, the hydraulic jump was observed under the smaller water flow rate condition compare to the liquid column impact. And the jump diameters for the case of droplets impact were greater than that of liquid column impact.
Second, we found that liquid infiltration into such small holes is promoted by the impingement of droplet train. Our observations illustrate the importance of the oscillation and deformation of the gas liquid interface inside the holes following droplet impingement. Intermittent droplet impingement causes small droplets or large interface deformations to form, and then the gas column inside the hole becomes separated. This separated gas column is then gradually ejected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水道から出た水などが衝突した表面で形成される、衝突部周囲のみで液膜が薄くなる跳水現象は、幅広い箇所で観察される。この跳水が液滴を列で衝突させることで、連続的に液体が衝突した場合に比べ液膜構造が大きく異なることを明らかにした。また微細な穴へに対しても、液体を液滴列で衝突させることで簡単に液体を侵入可能とすることが明らかになった。これらの結果によって、なぜ液滴の衝突によって洗浄が促進されるのかについての指針が得られた。またこれまで真空装置などを組み合わせて行っていた洗浄を大気圧下で、非常に簡便な装置で行える可能性を示した。