Fundamental Study on Improvement of Heat Transfer in Drag Reduced Flow by Viscoelastic Nanofluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Motozawa Masaaki  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50516185)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords粘弾性ナノ流体 / 粘弾性流体 / ナノ流体 / 抵抗低減 / 伝熱促進 / 流体工学 / 省エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A viscoelastic fluid which is a certain kind of surfactant solution has the function to reduce drastically flow resistance in turbulent flow. However, heat transfer is largely suppressed in the drag reduced flow. On the other hand, there are many studies on heat transfer enhancement of fluid flow by adding nano-particles. In this study, the fundamental study on the improvement of the suppressed heat transfer in the drag reduced flow of the viscoelastic fluid by adding nano-particles. Such fluid which is the viscoelastic fluid by mixed with nano-particles is called as viscoelastic nanofluid in this study. The result shows that the suppressed heat transfer is slightly improved by addition of nanoparticles compared to the drag reduced viscoelastic fluid flow. The viscoelastic nanofluid in which contains the fiber shape nano-particles having large heat conductivity is more effective for achievement of improvement of heat transfer in drag reduced flow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な熱輸送システムの高効率化に向けて,粘弾性流体の抵抗低減効果やナノ流体による伝熱促進に関する研究が世界中で広く実施されている.本研究では,粘弾性流体による抵抗低減流れにおける伝熱低下について,その改善方法としてナノ粒子を添加することによる効果を調べたものである.熱流動現象のアナロジーから流動抵抗低減と伝熱促進は相反するもので,このアナロジーを破ることを目指す基礎研究として学術的意義がある.また,近年,様々な場面で熱発生が問題となっており,より高効率の冷却技術が求められている.抵抗低減流れにおける伝熱改善を図る本研究はこれらの解決につながるものとして社会的意義を持っている.