Investigation into the characteristics of electrohydrodynamic pumps and their applications to space heat transport devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yanada Hideki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90166554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西川原 理仁  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50757367)
宮北 健  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究開発員 (00748121)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電気流体力学 / EHDポンプ / 電荷注入 / 解離 / イオンドラッグ / コンダクション / イオンドラッグポンプ / コンダクションポンプ / 熱輸送デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the effects of the two charge generation mechanisms, charge injection and dissociation, and liquid temperature on overall EHD pump chanracteristics. It is shown that when the mechanisms of charge injection and dissociation act in concert, the total developed pressure is augmented to be larger than the sum of the pressures developed by each mechanism separately. This synergistic augmentation is caused by the interactions between the injected and dissociated charges. It is also found that the degree to which the pressure is synergistically augmented depends on the configuration of electrodes in the EHD design. In addition, it is shown that the pressure developed by the EHD pump at a zero flow rate increases with decreasing temperature and the slope of pressure-flow rate characteristics is steeper with lower temperature. The results obtained in the study will contribute to designing EHD pumps suited to heat transport devices used in space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来,注入電荷と解離電荷のいずれかのみを取り上げ,イオンドラッグポンプ,純伝導ポンプと呼ばれるEHDポンプの研究が別々に行われて来た.しかしながら,両電荷は同時に存在するのが通常であり,両電荷の存在を考慮してEHDポンプを設計する必要があることを示したことは極めて意義深い.また,作動液体の温度の影響について明らかにし,EHDポンプの宇宙用熱輸送デバイスへの適用に向けて有益な情報を提供できた.