Project/Area Number |
16K06079
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | インフルエンザウイルス / 流体力学 / 数値流体力学 / ウイルス / シミュレーション工学 / 感染 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To prevent the damage in outbreak of high virulence influenza, on droplet nuclei infection as main route of the infection, finding its mechanism and prevention were studied. It was investigated from the point of view of fluid dynamics. Using airflow computation with parameters of virus and its environment based on virology, behaviour of influenza virus was calculated in a high accuracy. In the case of computation for flows in an indoor environment, unstructured mesh system was adopted to express a detail shape of human. Then, delicate flow changes with sneezing and coughing were computed using active boundary conditions. In the case of flows in respiratory tract, a motion of breathe with lungs were expressed using the moving grid method to specify viral landing points. Furthermore, we tried to develope the fluid dynamics engineering vaccine to prevent the infection by controlling an airflow. Also, a consecutive calculation among indoor and respiratory tract is nearly completed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は人類の脅威である鳥インフルエンザパンデミックに対し,予防策を工学的な観点から追究したものであり,特定の期間では医薬分野以上にその効果が期待できるものである.またインフルエンザに限定されない幅広いウイルス感染やまた放射能の拡散等にも応用できるものとなっている.