Development of three-dimensional particle image velocimetry using a holography suppressing a twin-image and a reconstructed particle elongation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yohsuke  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (80509521)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords微粒子計測 / 位相回復ホログラフィ / 双画像問題 / 粒子伸び問題 / 3次元粒子画像流速測定法 / 再生粒子像伸び / 3次元粒子画流速法 / GPU / 流体計測 / ホログラフィ / 位相回復 / 混相流計測 / 位相回復法 / 粒子計測 / 再生粒子伸び / 3次元速度場計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, the Principal Investigator develops novel phase retrieval holography using two high-speed cameras. Conventional holography has the twin-image problem, which defocuses reconstructed small particles at focused planes due to lack of phase information. Whereas, the developed holography can observe clear reconstructed particles at focused planes because of retrieving phase information. Moreover, the developed method also can record particles at over 1000 fps as high-speed imaging. Additionally, the investigator establishes a novel particle detection method using phase reversing at a focused position. Finally, observation of trajectories of microparticles, microbubbles, and microdroplets were conducted by using these developed methods in three-dimensional volume.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来では双画像問題や粒子伸び問題により,困難であった3次元空間中の高速度移動する微粒子の観察が本研究課題で可能になった.このことは,3次元粒子画像流速法の発展に寄与するだけでなく,エンジン内の燃焼効率を決定するインジェクターからの微粒液滴や製薬など合成過程で生じる微粒子の粒径分布の把握や,流体抵抗低減に寄与するマイクロバブルの挙動解析に役立つ.