Instabilities of a sheet jet in an electric field and application of the jet to forming a thin membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2018-2019)
Osaka University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Yoshinaga Takao  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (40158481)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords平面ジェット / 表面張力 / 静電場 / 非線形 / 不安定 / 液体ジェット / 不安定性 / 誘電率 / 電気伝導性 / 電気流体力学 / 表面界面物性 / 液体シート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When a sheet jet emanating from a slit nozzle is flowing between two parallel planar walls with a weak conductivity along which an electric field is applied, behavior of the jet is investigated theoretically and numerically. In particular, the behavior is shown to be largely depending upon both liquid parameters such as viscosity and surface tension and electric parameters such as conductivity and permittivity. Jet equations are derived theoretically under a thin membrane approximation and linear instabilities are shown for the parameters. On the basis of these results, initial and boundary value problems are numerically solved and some parameter region in which the jet is reduced downward to be a thin membrane is clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液膜の工業的な応用として,上方のスリットノズルから下方の被塗装物体に薄い液膜状の塗装液を落下させるカーテンフローコーティングが古くから知られている.しかし,液膜が途中で切れたり気泡などが混じる問題があり,液膜薄さや落下速度のコントロールなどこれまでいろいろ研究されてきた.本研究ではこのような問題の新しい解決方法として,静電場による安定な液体の薄膜の形成について提案し,解析的にそのような安定で薄い液膜形成のためのパラメータとその領域を明らかにした.