Large-scale MD analysis on generation process of size distribution of bubble nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Shinichi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00466244)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsキャビテーション / 気泡核 / サイズ分布 / 時間スケーリング則 / 蒸発/凝縮 / 単成分系 / 二成分系 / 時間スケーリング / 多成分系 / 流体 / 分子動力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the case of simple molecular fluids such as liquid argon or liquified air, we have found that a characteristic length of spontaneously generated bubble nuclei (mean diameter of nuclei) in such fluids under sufficiently low pressure condition is scaled by the square root of time independent of spacial scale. In addition, we have newly found that relatively larger bubble nuclei are limited by evaporation/condensation while the smaller nuclei is also affected by liquid inertia surrounding bubble nuclei.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非常に小さな空間領域において生じる気液の相変化過程を明らかにする学術的および社会的要請が高まってきている中,本研究では,少なくとも非常に単純な分子モデルで模擬できる流体の場合,空間領域の大きさによらず気泡核群の代表長さが時間の0.5乗に比例した変化を示すことが,単成分系の流体のみならず多成分系の流体においても示された.このことは,非常に小さな空間領域における気泡核のサイズ変化,ひいてはサイズ分布の状態が,これまでに知られているマクロなモデルでも十分説明できることを示しており,既往の知見が微小な空間領域にも概ね適用可能であることを示す大きな意義を有している.