Consideration and prediction of pressure fluctuation phenomena in long distance nonlinear propagation of pressure wave in pipe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Toshiyuki  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (20150922)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords圧力波 / 非線形現象 / 境界層 / トンネル騒音 / 圧縮波 / 衝撃波 / 管内伝播
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to accurately predict sudden pressure fluctuations during long-distance wave propagation in a pipe line, It is necessary to accurately know the phenomenon and the flow in the pipe, such as attenuation of wave strength and temporal deformation of wavefront in long-distance propagation process of internal wave.The present study measures the pressure fluctuation phenomenon in the pipe during long distance propagation of the wave in the wave simulator, and also uses the laser differential interferometer to introduce the unsteady flow behind the pressure wave propagating in the pipe for a long distance. And we measured the transition phenomena from laminar to turbulent in the developing part, clarified the influence of the unsteady boundary layer on the pressure fluctuation phenomena of pressure waves, and established the prediction method of pressure fluctuation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
極めて長い管路において伝播する圧力波の強さの減衰や波面の非定常特性、波面の距離減衰変形の遷移現象、衝撃波の発生・消滅、などの非線形現象に対する圧縮波背後に発達する非定常流れ・境界層の影響を正確に知ることができ、予測が可能になることで、実際の長大スラブ軌道トンネル内を伝播する圧力波の伝播特性などの解明するための有益なデータを収集できた。本研究結果は、長大スラブ軌道トンネルにおけるトンネル内圧力変動の予測レベルを向上させ、新幹線列車の高速化あるいは将来のリニア新幹線列車の実用化にも適用でき、工業上の寄与は極めて大きいと言える。