Project/Area Number |
16K06089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MUNEKATA MIZUE 熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (30264279)
Research Collaborator |
YOSHIKAWA HIROYUKI
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 回転円板 / 境界層遷移 / 液流れ / 流体計測 / 濡れ性 / 遠心力 / 液体流れ / 流れの可視化 / 境界層 / 液滴 / 慣性力 / 接触角 / 境界層制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was clarified that the flow structure of the air flow formed on the rotating disk not only promoted boundary layer transition but also caused movement and deformation of the entire boundary layer structure by the addition of the orbital motion. When the disk on which a small amount of hydrophilic liquid is attached starts rotating, the higher the rotation angular acceleration, the higher the viscosity of the droplet and the smaller the volume of the droplet, the larger the acceleration required for movement is shown by dynamic visualization. Furthermore, it was found that the timing of the liquid movement and the flow path of the liquid depended on the relative velocity of the rotating and orbital speeds. In addition, by adding orbital motion to the rotational motion, the liquid also flowed successfully behind obstacles placed on the disk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
回転円板上の境界層流れの遷移現象の詳細なメカニズムは未だ明らかにされていないが、本研究で付加した公転運動によってその境界層遷移のメカニズム解明に有用な結果が得られた。 回転円板に公転運動を付加することによって、濡れ性の異なる円板上の液体がどのように流れていくのかを明らかにすることによって,未だ液体の動き出す臨界条件が理論的に予測できない濡れ科学分野において意義のある結果が得られている。また,半導体製造工程中など回転円板上で液体の流れを伴う塗布工程や洗浄工程において有用な結果を示した。