Impact of bubble-induced by fiber type laser in a narrow space with soft and/or rigid wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Yasuhiro  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00319039)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords結石破砕 / 気泡力学 / 混相流 / 医工融合 / 気泡崩壊 / レーザー誘起気泡 / 医工連携 / レーザ誘起気泡 / 尿路結石症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A fiber-type laser induced bubble plays an important role on laser lithotripsy. In this study, we observe behaviors of the bubble in a narrow space between two plates or a gelatin tube simulating under in vivo condition. The bubble formed under various laser irradiation conditions exhibits characteristic behavior, and the surrounding gelatin wall surface is compressed and bulged when the bubble grows and collapses. In the case of the bubble formed near the ceramic ball boundary simulating calculi, even with the same laser energy, the bubble width and the deformation of the surrounding wall surface increase with decrease in distance between the fiber tip and the rigid boundary. In addition, the bubble collapse position moves away from rigid boundary with increase in bubble size. It is shown that there is a risk of damaging tissues depending on the behavior of bubble induced by wrong laser irradiation condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で対象としているファイバを介したレーザ誘起気泡に関して,いくつかの観察が行われているが,臨床的観点から固体境界への衝撃作用と対応付けた例は,集光レーザによる気泡に比べ少ないようである.実際の治療は体内の狭小空間内で行われており,狭小空間および比較的軟らかい壁面近傍での挙動に関する研究は,それほど多くないようである.本研究で示した狭小空間内での気泡挙動および軟質壁面の挙動は,人体組織へのダメージを予測するための重要な指標となりうる.本研究データを特に医師へ広く公開することにより,より安全な狭小空間でのレーザー使用に対して有用な知見を与えるとともに患者の負担軽減につながると考える.