Study of droplet manipulation utilizing surface tension effect in microfluidics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yasufumi  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (90330175)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords流体工学 / 混相流 / 表面張力 / 微小スケール / 濡れ性 / エレクトロウェッティング / 電気流体力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was performed to model surface-tension-related phenomena (wettability control, Electrowetting, Marangoni effect) from the perspective of computational fluid dynamics. The surface-tension related phenomena are effectively utilized as techniques to operate a liquid in the microfluidics devices.
(1) About electrowetting, experimentally observed droplet manipulation could be reproduced by our simulation code by using an empirical relation. (2) The simulation of droplet flow in electric field was enabled by solving the equation of the electric field and expressing electric force. Then, we obtained possibility that electrowetting phenomena could be reproduced without the empirical relation. (3) In addition, the accuracy of wetting simulations was highly improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
micro-TAS 等のマイクロ流体素子における液操作の工学プロセスにおいて,現象の予測と制御が可能となることが学術的特色・独創的な点である.表面張力が支配的な流体現象における,各表面張力関連現象が系全体の挙動に与える影響などを定量的に明らかにできるシミュレーションコードが開発できた.このコードを用いてシミュレーションを行えば,効率的な液面・液滴操作技術の飛躍的な向上が期待できる.また,工学的応用に限らず,本研究の主題は「表面張力が支配する微小スケールでの流体現象」という流体力学の重要分野に直接関連するものであり,その学術的普遍性は極めて大きい.