Modeling of characteristics of concentration fluctuation by line image measurement using an atmospheric diffusion wind tunnel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKushiro National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kosugi Atsushi  釧路工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (60290673)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大気乱流拡散 / 風洞実験 / プルームの蛇行 / 相対拡散 / ライン計測 / 濃度変動特性 / 連続点源 / 一様乱流場 / 蛇行拡散 / 短時間拡散 / 点源拡散 / 濃度計測 / 蛇行プルーム / 乱流レイノルズ数 / プルームの蛇行拡散 / 可視化計測 / 可視化ライン計測 / アクティブグリッド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Particle diffusion experiments were conducted in a short-time diffusion field where the meandering diffusion is dominant using a wind tunnel with active grid. Relative diffusion and meandering diffusion were separately measured by visualization line measurement using laser and line scan camera. Each diffusion scales, total diffusion, relative diffusion, and meandering diffusion were obtained, and it was confirmed that they almost agreed with the Gifford's theorem. The intermittency shows a different tendency in the total diffusion and relative diffusion in the downstream direction and the relationship with the meandering ratio which is the scale of the diffusion field was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プルームの蛇行拡散は大気拡散現象を代表する代表的な現象の一つであるが,風洞などによる定量評価が難しい側面があり,その中でも特にプルーム内部の濃度特性は計測自体が困難である.本研究では実験的にプルームの瞬間的な濃度特性を取得できる実験手法を確立できたことで,より詳細な拡散モデルの構築を行うことができると期待される.また,本研究手法をベースとして,今後は大気境界層内の拡散現象や,突風に伴う拡散現象についても評価できると考えられ,学術面における意義も大きいと考えられる.