Project/Area Number |
16K06100
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Tsuyama National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HOSOTANI Kazunori 津山工業高等専門学校, 総合理工学科, 准教授 (60509107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹内 一裕 独立行政法人国立病院機構岡山医療センター(臨床研究部), 独立行政法人国立病院機構 岡山医療センター(臨床研究部), 整形外科医長 (30304306)
小野 敦 川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (20804743)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | MRI / 流れの可視化 / PIV / 管内流 / 循環流 / 機械設計 / 熱交換器 / Time-SLIP / カルマン渦 / 流体ダイオード / CSF / 核磁気共鳴画像 / フローファントム / 円筒バルブ流れ / 流体機械 / Time-SLIP法 / 動態イメージング / 流動ファントム / 摂動流 / 流体工学 / 放射線、X線、粒子線 / エネルギー全般 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, time-resolved magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), a noninvasive medical diagnostic imaging technique, was evaluated as a non contact measurement tool for intuitively understanding fluid machinery. Simple pipe flows and channel flows are investigated to estimate this method’s applicability to fluid machines by the 2D Time-SLIP;spatial labeling inversion pulse (Time-SLIP) method, which can track a labeled water mass and visualize it using two-dimensional images. Test results suggest that the time-SLIP method of tracking a labeled water mass is sufficiently accurate for use in simple flow paths such as piped flow and swirling flow under low Re number conditions. On the other hand, unclear images were obtained in fast flow with turbulence and it makes estimation of velocity distribution more difficult. Thus, it has been confirmed that MRI has highly possibility to become a powerful tool for machine design, although it still has many limitations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年,流動把握が可能なMRIが開発され,非侵襲的に流れの把握ができるようになった.しかしながら流動を観察できる流れ場の把握や整理は十分に行われていない.本研究で実施したTime-SLIP法による管内流などの基礎的な流れ場の時間分解撮像は,これまで直接観察することができなかった流路を過ぎる流れに対するMRIによる観察の適用性を調べたものであり,学術的意義を有する.またMRIは水や油などさまざまな流体を識別することが可能であり,医療分野から工業分野の広い分野にわたる流れの解析支援ツールとして活用できることを示したことに社会的意義を有する.