Project/Area Number |
16K06102
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
MITSUO KAZUNORI 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 主幹研究開発員 (10371105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
青木 良尚 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 研究開発員 (90371103)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 空力制御デバイス / プラズマアクチュエータ / 風洞 / 流体制御 / 剥離 / 空力制御 / 剥離流 / 高レイノルズ数 / 剥離制御 / プラズマ / 流体工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The plasma actuator (PA) has been developed as one of promising flow control devices to suppress the separation flow on an airfoil. In this research, the PA was studied for the practical application. The results of this study showed that our PA flow control system allowed us to suppress the separation flow on an airfoil at the high Reynolds number, and the noise-cancelling method was effective to reduce the discharge noise from PA electrodes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地球温暖化に対処するため世界的にCO2削減に係る高効率化技術の研究開発が推進されている.航空や流体機械の分野では空力性能を改善(燃費向上や騒音低減など)するために空力制御デバイスが研究されている.本研究では,近年,空力制御デバイスとして注目されているプラズマアクチュエータの実用化に向けた研究を実施する.