Research on influence of oxidation history within a flame on emission concentration and nanostructure of carbonaceous PM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIDA Kazuhiro  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80369941)
Research Collaborator ITABASHI sho
ARAI shoei
MIKI yohei
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords燃焼 / 粒子状物質 / ナノ構造 / レーザラマン分光 / レーザ誘起赤熱発光 / 熱工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbonaceous PM (Soot) is one of primary pollutants produced by incomplete combustion of hydrocarbon fuels. To understand the fundamental mechanism of soot nanostructure evolution in a flame, relationship between soot behavior, i.e., inception, growth and oxidation, and variation of soot nanostructure was investigated experimentally. Obtained results show that the graphitic crystallite size contained in the soot particle was different at the sampling position. The graphitic crystallite size increases during the soot growth process. Then the soot particle starts to shrink in the oxidation region, whereas the graphitic crystallite keeps increasing. Decrease of the graphitic crystallite size starts from the high OH concentration region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,火炎内における炭素質PMの成長・酸化挙動と炭素質PMのナノ構造の関係を従来よりも明確化することが出来た.得られた研究成果は,世界的に取り組まれている炭素質PM関連研究に貴重な知見を与えるものである.今後,炭素質PMに対する理解が一層深まることにより,燃焼装置から排出される炭素質PMの低減技術の開発や,炭素質PM後処理装置の高効率化等に寄与することが期待される.