3-D Measurement of the Blood Flow in the Heart of Medaka Embryo as Human Disease Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Ninomiya Nao  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70212123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 勝  宇都宮大学, バイオサイエンス教育研究センター, 教授 (20414013)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords三次元計測 / PIV / ヒト疾患モデル / 血流 / メダカ胚 / in-vivo / デジタルホログラフィー / 三次元速度計測 / 応用光学 / 流体力学 / 発生 / ホログラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study can be classified in to three parts.
First, the three-dimensional velocity measurement by the Doppler-phase-shifting holography has been developed. It can measure the three-dimensional velocity by single camera and the expanding optics which is necessary for the microscopic observation has also been utilized. Second, the in-vivo velocity measurement in the heart of Medaka embryo has been achieved by using Particle Image Velocimetry. Third, the special optical prism which enables the stereoscopic measurement under microscope has been designed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、in-vivoにて生体の心臓内血流をPIVにより実測した初めて研究成果であり、生物学的にも工学的に非常に有意義な研究である。本研究では、血流の二次元計測までしか行えなかったが、単眼観察しか出来ないという顕微鏡下で三次元計測を可能とする二種類の計測方法の提案も行われており、将来的に生体内血流の三次元計測の可能性を示した。
また、遺伝子操作し、人工的に循環器系異常持たせたゼブラフィッシュの血流計測を行い、遺伝的心疾患の早期発見の可能性を示した。