Development of heat exchanger for high-performance heat pump by micro airfoil-shaped tubes with modified configuration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Onishi Hajime  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (80334762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多田 幸生  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (20179708)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords熱交換器 / 翼型チューブ / 熱伝達 / 気液二相流 / 冷凍空調 / ヒートポンプ / 熱伝導 / 形状変更 / 熱工学 / 冷凍・空調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this research are improvement of the air-side heat transfer performance of the proposed micro airfoil-shaped tube heat exchanger and estimation of refrigerant-side heat transfer characteristics in the airfoil-shaped tube. Therefore, numerical simulation was performed on pressure drop and heat transfer performance of a heat exchanger using airfoil-shaped tubes with extended section and bridges. Furthermore, the refrigerant distribution and evaporation characteristics of the parallel micro channels in airfoil-shaped tube were experimentally investigated. Important guidelines for developing high performance heat exchanger were revealed by the obtained results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のエネルギー問題に対し,熱交換器を含むヒートポンプ技術は益々注目され,関連の研究も産学問わず盛んに行われている.本研究で提案するマイクロ翼型チューブを用いたフィンレス熱交換器により得られた成果を活用すれば伝熱性能はかなり期待でき,微細化による材料コスト削減と従来よりもはるかにコンパクトな気液熱交換器が実現できると考えられる.さらに,任意の微細なチューブ形状の提案にもつながり,最近の加工技術の発展におけるニーズとシーズの相乗効果を生み出すことも期待できる.