| Project/Area Number |
16K06113
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thermal engineering
| Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
TORIYAMA Koji 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (50313789)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
一宮 浩一 山梨大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (30037923)
舩谷 俊平 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (50607588)
多田 茂 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 応用科学群, 教授 (70251650)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 温度分布計測 / 感温液晶 / 散乱光強度比 / シャインプルーフ配置 / 不確かさ解析 / 非接触 / 温度計測 / 画像処理 / 不確かさ / 散乱光強度 / 計測機器 / 伝熱機器 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is to develop a novel three-dimensional temperature distribution measurement method utilizing thermo-chromic liquid crystal (TLC). In this study, the temperature was determined using the intensity ratio of scattered light on TLC at two different wavelengths. At first, the method using a half mirror was evaluated. However, it has been found that this method has large uncertainty. Moreover, when the difference in TLC was also evaluated, it became clear that the cholesteric liquid crystal was more suitable for this measurement method than the chiral-nematic liquid crystal. Next, the method by a Scheimpflug arrangement was evaluated. In this method, the uncertainty became a very small value. In addition, the relation of the elevation angle and measurable temperature range was examined, and the application range of this measurement method was clarified.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的特色は、比較的安価でかつ扱いが容易な感温液晶を用い、感温液晶の呈色範囲を大きく超える温度範囲で温度計測が可能となることにある。また、モノクロカメラと安価なフィルタ・光学系のみの機器構成で測定系が容易に実現可能であるという特徴がある。 シャインプルーフ配置による計測では、非常に高い精度での温度計測が可能であることが本成果により示された。また、液体内部の温度分布計測にも適用可能であり、その基盤となる技術は確立された。これにより、従来実現が困難であった3次元熱流動場における瞬時温度・速度場計測が非侵襲・非接触的に可能となった。