A study on a micro autonomous power unit with a micro-combustor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Shuhei  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (40293542)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords触媒燃焼 / 熱電素子 / マイクロコンバスター / マイクロコンバスタ / 完全自立電源 / マイクロ燃焼 / 熱電変換 / 自立システム / 触媒 / 燃焼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a self-standing micro-power unit with coupling a microcombustor, thermoelectric modules, a fuel tank with a valve and an air supply device, to investigate its performance. The air supply system was driven by a part of electricity from the TE modules. For the thermal input of 11.5W, the net output of 224mW was recorded, which correspond to the final conversion efficiency of 1.95%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様なエネルギー源を想定することは,安全・安心な社会を構築するために不可欠であり,特に個人で携帯可能なパワーユニットは,非常時などの生存確保のような用途だけでなく,スポーツや介護現場などへのスピンオフも期待できる.本研究においては,触媒燃焼を利用することで,裸火でない比較的安全な燃焼形態を実現し,かつ小出力の熱源として機能させるており,汎用性の広い利用が見込まれる.