Laser image diagnostics of in-cylinder premixed flame dynamic behavior with variable swirl vane angle and its application to stable combustion improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Komiyama Masaharu  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (40178372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 哲  岐阜大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30377783)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords予混合火炎 / 旋回羽根 / 流れの可視化 / 火炎の制御 / 非定常挙動 / スワール数 / 逆火 / レーザ誘起蛍光 / 混合挙動 / 熱工学 / 希薄予混合火炎 / レーザ画像計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a variable swirl-angle vane, a new system has been developed that can independently change the swirling strength in a circular pipe simulating a combustor with constant air flow and air ratio. Furthermore, by the time-series PIV measurements, the dynamic behavior of the premixed flame while the swirling strength in the pipe was changing was measured simultaneously with the flow fields around the flame behavior, and the correlation between the two was clarified. In addition, it was shown that it is possible to move and control the flame position upstream or downstream by increasing or decreasing the strength of the swirling flow temporally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境負荷低減の観点から希薄予混合火炎が大型燃焼器に利用される場合が増加している.これは窒素酸化物排出の低減効果が大きいためであるが,一方では逆火による燃焼器損傷の危険性が生じ,火炎状態の安定性向上が重要となる.また,燃焼器内では混合促進のために強い旋回流を伴う.本研究では旋回強さを制御可能とする可変旋回羽根を新たに設計し,流れと火炎の相関性を明らかにするとともに,燃焼状態の制御の可能性を示した.