Fundamental Study on Application of Nano-Oil to Refrigeration Cycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUTA MITSUHIRO  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (70199222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本澤 政明  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50516185)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords冷凍サイクル / 冷媒圧縮機 / 潤滑油 / ナノ流体 / ナノオイル / ナノ粒子 / 磁性流体 / 分散・凝集 / 分散 / 凝集 / 閉塞 / 熱工学 / 冷凍・空調 / ナノパーティクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Properties of Nano Oil, which contains nano particles in a base refrigeration oil, are measured. Thermal conductivity, viscosity and dielectric constant increase with the particle concentration. Hamilton and Crosser model for the thermal conductivity and Kole model for the viscosity are available respectively. Since refrigerant solubility with the nano oil changes by mixing the nano particles, more discussion is necessary to examine the properties of nano oil and refrigerant mixture. Although order of nano particle size is about one thousandth of a flow channel, clogging of the channel by the nano particle cooccurs. The clogging phenomenon could not be organized by the clearance of channel, the particle concentration, flow velocity and so on. Effect of the nano oil on a sealing of leakage and reduction of friction are slightly observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
冷凍空調システムの高効率化に向けて,冷凍機油にナノ粒子を添加したナノオイルを実際のサイクルに適用するためには,ナノオイルの物性値や流動特性を知る必要がある.ナノ粒子の添加によって熱伝導率や誘電率はその粒子濃度に従って変化するが,粘度は冷媒溶解度の変化によって大きく変化するために,注意が必要である.また,流路の閉塞現象に対して様々なパラメータを包括的に評価できる基準を示すことはできなかったが,本研究で得られた物性値の情報や微小流路の閉塞現象に対する試験結果は,冷凍サイクルにおけるナノオイルの適用を検討する指針を与えている.