Three dimensional reconstruction of high speed turbulent flames by flash light schlieren 3D CT(computer tomography) technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishino Yojiro  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30242902)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords三次元CT計測(コンピュータ断層造影法) / 燃焼 / 超音速流れ / 多方向定量シュリーレン法 / 直噴エンジン / 当量比分布計測 / 画像ノイズ低減 / 燃料種不明燃料 / 多種燃料混在場 / CT計測(コンピュータ断層造影法) / 多方向同時撮影 / 定量シュリーレン法 / 三次元計測 / 熱工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flash schlieren 3D-CT (Computer Tomography) technique is improved by new multi(20) directional schlieren camera with high-speed flash lights. This measurement technique has been applied for obtaining the instantaneous 3D distributions of high-speed fluctuating flow phenomena; i.e. turbulent flames, spark ignited flame kernels and supersonic jets. The measurement technique for 3D distribution of equivalence ratio of multi-fuel component has been also invented. The theoretical research has been made, showing new concept of "complex schlieren image". This novel concept has been utilized for image noise reduction for CT reconstruction processing, bringing us to win two academic prizes; 2019 best paper award of American Society of Thermal and Fluids Engineers (ASTFE) and 2019 Technical prize of the Visualization Society of Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3次元現象でありながら計測が困難で,これまで,2次元的な計測・研究が主流であった,高速変動を伴う熱流動現象(乱流火炎,爆発,超音速噴流)に対して,その3次元瞬間実像を提供する最先端計測技術「フラッシュ・シュリーレン3D-CT法」を開発し,それらの三次元計測データを提示することで,研究活動の対象次元を2次元(平面)から3次元(実空間)へと格上げするパラダイムシフトをもたらす研究成果をあげた.このCT(コンピュータ断層造影)法は,いわゆる医学のCTであり,医用CTでも実現できていない「瞬間CT」を,医用技術に先駆けて実現することにも成功した.